In re Estate of Brunswick
[…] Appellant's failure to prove the existence of an agreement undermines his ownership claims over the real estate and Blue Chip, all of which were titled in Brunswick's name. See Victoria Plaza Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 86 Ohio St.3d 181, 183, 1999-Ohio-148.

{¶ 15} Further, appellant's claims over the disputed real estate are barred by the statute of frauds. Ohio's statute of frauds provides that certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. This includes contracts for the transfer of real property. As R.C. 1335.04 provides:

{¶ 16} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."

{¶ 17} Further, R.C. 1335.05 states: