In re Estate of Brunswick
[…] Ohio's statute of frauds provides that certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. This includes contracts for the transfer of real property. As R.C. 1335.04 provides:

{¶ 16} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."

{¶ 17} Further, R.C. 1335.05 states:

{¶ 18} "No action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

{¶ 19} Appellant's attempt to classify the relationship as a partnership does not alter the applicability of the statute of frauds. Cohabitation does not create a contract. It is undisputed that Brunswick did not execute and sign a writing to transfer Perry Street and North Bend to appellant.