11,1745.
[…] The statute of frauds is, as its name suggests, generally aimed at preventing fraud, Ayalla v. Southridge Presbyterian Church, 37 Kan.App.2d 312, 316, 152 P.3d 670 (2007), focusing on the unreliability of oral evidence regarding particularly important transactions. General Dynamics Corp. v. United States, 563 U.S. ––––, 131 S.Ct. 1900, 1908, 179 L.Ed.2d 957 (2011). Such restrictions are adopted by statute, but sometimes, as here, more than one statute preventing the enforcement of an oral agreement may apply. Martin cites two statutes—the general Kansas statute of frauds, K.S.A. 33–106, and the Kansas certificate-of-title statute, K.S.A. 8–135.
Martin argues that this agreement is unenforceable under K.S.A. 33–106, which makes unenforceable an oral contract “that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof.” Martin argues that the payment of $5 per week was going to take well more than 1 year.
Even if we assume for the moment that K.S.A. 33–106 applies, Martin's argument is not well taken.