In re Estate of Bohl
[…] Poling v. Poling, 4th Dist. Hocking No. 03CA3, 2003-Ohio-5601, 2003 WL 22390093, ¶ 19, citing Allen v. Hunter, 1 Ohio App.2d 278, 204 N.E.2d 545 (1964) ; In re Estate of Waterman, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2002–CA–28, 2003-Ohio-3406, 2003 WL 21487863, ¶ 7. This court has stated that “the provisions of R.C. 2117.01 through 2117.04 are mandatory and provide the exclusive method for presentation and allowance of claims by an executor against the estate which he represents.” Wilhoit v. Powell's Estate, 70 Ohio App.2d 61, 63–64, 434 N.E.2d 742 (12th Dist.1980).

{¶ 45} R.C. 2101.32 provides that “[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern actions and proceedings in the probate court as provided in Civil Rule 73.” Civ.R. 73(A) states that the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure “shall apply to proceedings in the probate division of the court of common pleas as indicated in this rule.