In re Estate of Bohl
[…] {¶ 44} The probate court disallowed Larry's claim for an additional $17,170.55 in reimbursement from Ruby's estate for the reason that the claim was filed “past the allowable time,” apparently, referring to the limitations period in R.C. 2117.02. That statute provides that “[a]n executor or administrator within three months after the date of appointment shall present any claim the executor or administrator has against the estate to the probate court for allowance.” The courts in this state have interpreted R.C. 2117.02 as a statute of limitations. Poling v. Poling, 4th Dist. Hocking No. 03CA3, 2003-Ohio-5601, 2003 WL 22390093, ¶ 19, citing Allen v. Hunter, 1 Ohio App.2d 278, 204 N.E.2d 545 (1964) ; In re Estate of Waterman, 2d Dist.