APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Milwaukee County: DAVID V. JENNINGS, JR., Reserve Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Section 859.01, Stats., provides:
Time for filing claims. When an application for administration is filed, the court, or the probate registrar under informal administration proceedings, shall by order set a date as the deadline for filing a claim against the decedent's estate. The date shall not be less than 3 nor more than 4 months from the date of the order.
Section 859.02(2)(a), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:
859.02 Limitation on claims. . . .
(2) A claim against a decedent's estate that is not filed on or before the date set under s. 859.01 is not barred if:
(a) It is a claim based on tort. . . .
Section 859.45 provides, in relevant part:
Tort claims. (1) Filed within time limited. If a claim based on a cause of action in tort or for contribution resulting from a cause of action in tort is filed on or before the deadline for filing a claim under s. 859.01 or 859.21 or a continuance is secured under s. 859.03, the claimant will receive the same protection in regard to payment as a claimant who has filed a claim which was required to be filed.
(2) Not filed within time limited. A cause of action against a decedent in tort or for contribution resulting from a cause of action in tort is not defeated by failure to file the claim or commence or continue an action against the personal representative on or before the deadline for filing a claim under s. 859.01 against an estate, but the failure relieves the court of all responsibility to protect the rights of the claimant and the claimant shall not be granted any of the protections under s. 859.21. If the claim is made absolute through court approved settlement or adjudication and a certified copy of the settlement or judgment is filed in the court in which the estate is being administered prior to the approval of the final account, it shall be paid prior to the distribution of the estate, otherwise the estate may be distributed as though the claim did not exist. After the final account has been approved, a claimant whose claim has been made absolute through court approved settlement or through adjudication may proceed against the distributees, but no distributee may be liable for an amount greater than that allowed under s. 859.23 (Emphasis added.)