APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Milwaukee County: DAVID V. JENNINGS, JR., Reserve Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Further, his failure to comply with § 859.48(2)(b), Stats., renders his claim unenforceable.
Section 859.02(2)(b), Stats., excuses non-compliance with the filing deadline if either the personal representative did not give notice at least thirty days prior to the cutoff date, or the claimant did not have actual notice that the estate proceeding was pending and of the court in which that proceeding was pending at least thirty days prior to the cutoff date. See § 859.02(2)(b)1-3, Stats. Under § 859.48(4), Stats., the claimant bears "the burden of establishing by the greater weight of the credible evidence that all of the circumstances under s. 859.02 (2) (b) existed." See § 859.48(4), Stats. The record establishes that Boemer failed to meet his burden.
Section 859.02(2)(b), Stats., provides:
(2) A claim against a decedent's estate that is not filed on or before the date set under s. 859.01 is not barred if:
. . . .