APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Milwaukee County: DAVID V. JENNINGS, JR., Reserve Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Section 859.02(2)(b), Stats., excuses non-compliance with the filing deadline if either the personal representative did not give notice at least thirty days prior to the cutoff date, or the claimant did not have actual notice that the estate proceeding was pending and of the court in which that proceeding was pending at least thirty days prior to the cutoff date. See § 859.02(2)(b)1-3, Stats. Under § 859.48(4), Stats., the claimant bears "the burden of establishing by the greater weight of the credible evidence that all of the circumstances under s. 859.02 (2) (b) existed." See § 859.48(4), Stats. The record establishes that Boemer failed to meet his burden.
Section 859.02(2)(b), Stats., provides:
(2) A claim against a decedent's estate that is not filed on or before the date set under s. 859.01 is not barred if:
. . . .
(b) All of the following circumstances exist:
1. On or before the date set under s. 859.01, the personal representative knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the potential claim and of the identity and mailing address of the potential claimant.
2. At least 30 days prior to the date set under s. 859.01, the personal representative had not given notice to the potential claimant of the final day for filing his or her claim and the court in which the estate proceeding was pending.
3. At least 30 days prior to the date set under s. 859.01, the claimant did not have actual knowledge that the estate proceeding was pending and of the court in which that proceeding was pending.
Section 859.02(2)(b), Stats., was enacted in 1989 in response to the United States Supreme Court decision in Tulsa Professional Collection Services, Inc. v.