1-22-0543 1-22-0984
[…] The scope of the type of transfers allowed under the Act was significantly broadened under the amendment, as the Act no longer applies to just residential real estate, but now allows for the transfer of "real property," which has the broad definition of "an interest in realty located in this State capable of being transferred on the death of the owner." 755 ILCS 27/5 (West 2022). Notably for purposes of this case, the amended Act contains an entirely new statutory section that specifically provides for a right of renunciation by a surviving spouse. 755 ILCS 27/66 (West 2022).
¶ 13 In the 2022 amendment to the Act, the General Assembly codified that "a transfer on death instrument may be renounced by the owner's surviving spouse." 755 ILCS 27/66(a) (West 2022); see also 2021 Ill. Legis. Serv. P.A. 102-68 (S.B. 47) (West 2021). If the surviving spouse renounces the transfer on death instrument, the surviving spouse is entitled to a one-third interest in the real property that is transferred by the instrument. Id.