Supreme Court No. S-16258 No. 1635
[…] "[E]ven when a [self-represented] litigant is involved, an argument is considered waived when the party cites no authority and fails to provide a legal theory for his or her argument." Thoeni v. Consumer Electronic Servs., 151 P.3d 1249, 1257 (Alaska 2007) (quoting Peterson v. Ek, 93 P.3d 458, 464 n.9 (Alaska 2004)). In any case, we have explained that there is no right to jury trial in will contest cases. Riddell v. Edwards, 32 P.3d 4, 7-8 (Alaska 2001).
A. The Validity Of The 2006 Will
Under AS 13.16.170, "[c]ontestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation." Etta argues that her mother was not capable of making a will, that she was subject to undue influence, and that the will was fraudulent.
Etta's claim that the 2006 will was fraudulent is also waived because it has not been adequately briefed.