A18-1226
[…] Appellants argue that under Iowa law they are entitled to an accounting of RAI. Appellants provide two bases for their request for an accounting. First, they argue that they are entitled to an accounting for the time during which they were members of RAI. Indeed, under Iowa Code § 489.410(3) (2018):
[A] dissociated member may have access to information to which the person was entitled while a member if the information pertains to the period during which the person was a member, the person seeks the information in good faith, and the person satisfies the requirements imposed on a member by subsection 2, paragraph "b".And second, they maintain that they are entitled to an accounting, as transferees, upon the dissolution of RAI. Under Iowa Code § 489.502(3) (2018), "In a dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company, a transferee is entitled to an account of the company's transactions only from the date of dissolution." This second basis is premised on the idea that RAI automatically dissolved on September 14, 2016, 90 days after Alex Batinich's death because he was the last remaining member of the LLC. See Iowa Code § 489.701(1)(c) (2018) ("A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities must be