No. 05-18-01530-CV
[…] See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 501.001 (will of testator not domiciled in Texas at time of death may be admitted to probate if the will would affect any property in this state). We discuss these issues together.
As applicable in this case, section 202.002(2)(A) provides that a court may conduct a proceeding to declare heirship when there has been a will probated elsewhere, but "property in this state was omitted from the will." TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.002(2)(A). An ancillary probate proceeding also requires "property in this state." See id. § 501.001. Thus, a common element of a proceedings under sections 202.002(2)(A) and 501.001 is the existence of estate property in Texas.
In full, the section provides:
A court may conduct a proceeding to declare heirship when:
(1) a person dies intestate owning or entitled to property in this state and there has been no administration in this state of the person's estate;
(2) there has been a will probated in this state or elsewhere or an administration in this state of a decedent's estate, but:
(A) property in this state was omitted from the will or administration; or
(B) no final disposition of property in this state has been made in the administration; or
(3) it is necessary for the trustee of a trust holding assets for the benefit of a decedent to determine the heirs of the decedent.
The probate court addressed the existence of property in Texas through the temporary administration and in deciding the motion to dismiss.