No. 15 BE 0004.
[…] {¶ 25} Next, Brown argues the Lease that Russell signed did not affect the ownership of the oil and gas as between her and Russell. She again relies on Eisenbarth, where we stated that an oil and gas lease is like a mortgage in that the subsequent owner takes the property subject to the lease. Eisenbarth, at ¶ 29–30. Brown asserts the Lease assigned the right to drill for oil and gas but did not grant outright the oil and gas in the ground. Thus, she claims the Lease had no effect on the transfer of the farm and the oil and gas beneath the surface from Russell to her.
{¶ 26} Pursuant to R.C. 5301.02 every grant or conveyance of lands shall convey the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant or convey "unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate."
{¶ 27} Moreover, "[a] transfer on death beneficiary takes only the interest that the deceased owner or owners of the interest held on the date of death, subject to all encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions." R.C. 5302.23(B)(7)(a).