No. 2010-T-0057.
[…] Lazar at ¶ 16. The probate court's decision reducing or denying this compensation will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Veroni (Dec. 31, 1998), 11th Dist. No. 98-L-024, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 6381, *16-17. An abuse of discretion is the trial court's "`failure to exercise sound, reasonable, and legal decision-making.'" State v. Beechler, 2d Dist. No. 09-CA-54, 2010-Ohio-1900, ¶ 62, quoting Black's Law Dictionary (8 Ed.Rev.2004) 11.
{¶ 22} On the other hand, if the administrator provides "extraordinary" services, R.C. 2113.36 permits additional compensation beyond that set forth in R.C. 2113.35. R.C. 2113.36 states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 23} "Allowances, in addition to those provided by section 2113.35 of the Revised Code for an executor or administrator, which the probate court considers just and reasonable shall be made for actual and necessary expenses and for extraordinary services not required of an executor or administrator in the common course of his duty."
{¶ 24} In regard to extraordinary services, Ohio Sup. R. 72 also governs the executor's and administrator's commissions. Sections (A) and (B) of the rule states: