No. 2010-T-0057.
[…] {¶ 10} On appeal, the administratrix presents the following assignment of error for our review:
{¶ 11} "The trial court (Probate Division) committed prejudicial error and abused its discretion in failing to grant appellant-Administratrix's Motion for Alternative Computation of Fiduciary Fees mandated by R.C. 2113.35 and failing to conduct a hearing for extraordinary fees."
{¶ 12} Law and Analysis
{¶ 13} Executors and administrators are entitled to compensation for their services pursuant to R.C. 2113.35. In re Estate of Lazar, 11th Dist. No. 2003-G-2509, 2004-Ohio-1964, ¶ 16. R.C. 2113.35 states:
{¶ 14} "Executors and administrators shall be allowed commissions upon the amount of all the personal estate, including the income from the personal estate, that is received and accounted for by them and upon the proceeds of real estate that is sold as follows:
{¶ 15} "(A) For the first one hundred thousand dollars, at the rate of four per cent;
{¶ 16} "(B) All above one hundred thousand dollars and not exceeding four hundred thousand dollars, at the rate of three per cent;