In re Estate of Armogida
[…] My Executor may request of the trustee of any trust, which permits payment, such sums as my Executor deems necessary to pay any part or all of the taxes, debts and expenses of my estate,..." According to appellant, this sentence, when considered in relation to the remaining language in Item I, requires her Executor to "fully pay taxes from monies in her estate unless the funds in it are inadequate and it is necessary to look elsewhere."

{¶25} As is stated above, R.C. 2113.86(I) provides that taxes shall be apportioned unless "the decedent's will... provides otherwise and the will... refers to either section mentioned in this division or to qualified terminable interest marital deduction property." Velia Armogida's will provides, in Item I, that taxes are to be paid without apportionment unless the Executor of her will deems it necessary to request payment of taxes from the trustee of any trust. The Will, therefore, generically excludes all trusts from apportionment.