In re Estate of Armogida
[…] {¶14} "V. THE RULING BY THE PROBATE COURT WAS NOT ONLY INEQUITABLE AND UNNECESSARY, BUT ALSO IS CONTRARY TO EACH AND EVERY ONE OF THE INSTRUCTIONS DEALING WITH APPORTIONMENT GIVEN BY VELIA TO THE EXECUTOR OF HER WILL AND TO THE TRUSTEE OF HER INTER VIVOS TRUST, AND GIVEN BY JAMES V. ARMOGIDA TO THE TRUSTEE OF HIS TRUSTS A AND B."

I, II, III, IV, V

{¶15} Appellant, in his five assignments of error, argues that the trial court erred in finding that R.C. 2113.86, the Apportionment Statute, was applicable and in holding that the Administrator of the Estate of Velia Armogida may recover from the James Armogida Living Trust "that amount by which the estate tax payable by the Estate of Velia Armogida exceeds the estate tax that would have been payable if the value of the property had not been included in the gross estate of the decedent [Velia Armogida]."

{¶16} R.C. 2113.86 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) Unless a will or another governing instrument otherwise provides, and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax shall be apportioned equitably in accordance with the provisions of this section among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person as determined for estate tax purposes.

{¶17} "(B) Except as otherwise provided in this division, any tax that is apportioned against a gift made in a clause of a will other than a residuary clause or in a provision of an inter vivos trust other than a residuary provision, shall be reapportioned to the residue of the estate or trust.