J-A13025-16 No. 1071 WDA 2015 No. 1155 WDA 2015
[…] On February 27, 2013, the trial court sentenced Appellant to no less than 35 years but no more than 80 years in a state correctional institution.
The trial court issued two Rule 1925(a) opinions on the same day (August 14, 2015): one in connection with Appellant's appeal, one in connection with Cross-Appellant's appeal.
On April 10, 2013, Cross-Appellant filed a petition to declare the applicability of the Slayer Act, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8801 et seq., and to prevent Appellant from claiming any property as a named beneficiary in his father's last will and testament.
The Slayer Act
defines a "slayer" as "any person who participates, either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person." 20 Pa.C.S. § 8801. To prevent slayers from acquiring property or benefits from the estates of those they killed, the Slayer Act provides: ["]No slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided