NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A party aggrieved by a judgment or an appealable order has standing to appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 902.) The standing test is two-fold: one must be both a party of record and aggrieved. (Stonegate Homeowners Assn. v. Staben (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 740, 745, fn. 1.) A party whose rights or interests are adversely affected by a judgment is aggrieved; the party’s interest must be immediate and substantial, not nominal or remote. (County of Alameda v. Carleson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 730, 737.)
BANG became a party to the underlying proceedings by filing its motion to vacate. (See § 6024 [decision adjudicating a newspaper as one of general circulation “may be vacated, modified or set aside by the court on its own motion, or on the motion of any person, whether a party to the original proceeding or not”]; Stonegate Homeowners Assn. v. Staben, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 745, fn. 1 [“nonparty who moves to vacate [a] judgment is permitted to appeal as if [it] were a party”].)
The record also supports a finding that BANG is aggrieved by the Voice’s adjudication in Union City.