NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 6000 defines a newspaper of general circulation as a newspaper “[1] published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, [2] which has a bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers, and [3] has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement.” This definition has been a part of California law since 1905, first in the Political Code and later in the Government Code. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 32A pt. 2 West’s Ann. Gov. Code (2008 ed.) foll. § 6000, p. 205; Tri-Valley, supra, 169 Cal.App.3d at pp. 870–871.)