Carpenter Lipps & Leland, L.L.P., Kimberly W. Bojko, Jonathan Wygonski, and Thomas V. Donadio, for appellant.
[…] R.C. 5727.80(F). A "qualifying manufacturing process" means an electrochemical or chlor-alkali manufacturing process. R.C. 5727.80(I).
{¶ 39} For a customer to operate as a self-assessing purchaser, R.C. 5727.81(C)(6) requires (1) submission of an annual application, (2) payment of an annual $500 fee, (3) approval from the tax commissioner, and (4) payment of the self-assessed excise tax. See also R.C. 5727.80(J) (defining a "self-assessing purchaser" as "a purchaser that meets all the requirements of, and pays the excise tax in accordance with," R.C. 5727.81(C)).
2. OMAEG fails to challenge the specific ground cited by the commission in support of its decision