21-10804-j13
[…] See In re Jones, 530 F.3d 1284, 1291 (10th Cir. 2008) (when the holder of an allowed secured claim accepts a chapter 13 plan, the plan satisfies the requirements of § 1325(a)(5)(A) and need not meet the requirements set forth in § 1325(a)(5)(B)). The question here is whether Santander's failure to timely object to the Original Plan satisfies the requirements of subsection (A), and, if so, whether that acceptance means that Santander is deemed to have accepted the Amended Plan by operation of § 1323(c).
Section 1323(c) governs acceptance or rejection of a plan modification. Section 1323(c) provides:
Any holder of a secured claim that has accepted or rejected the plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be, the plan as modified, unless the modification provides for a change in the rights of such holder from what such rights were under the plan before modification, and such holder changes such holder's previous acceptance or rejection.
Under § 1323(c), if (1) the Amended Plan is a modification of the Original Plan; (2) the Amended Plan does not a change Santander's rights from what such rights were under the Original Plan; and (3) Santander accepted the Original Plan, then Santander is deemed to have accepted the Amended Plan.