21-10804-j13
[…] Section 1325(a) prohibits bifurcation of a 910-car claim. See the unnumbered paragraph at the end of § 1325(a), sometimes known as "the hanging paragraph."
Santander relies on and quotes the following passage from In re Shelton:
Looking at the language in context, it is clear to the court that, even in chapter 13, objections and acceptances are not the same. Congress used both terms in section 1327(a), which states that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, ... whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). Equating acceptance with lack of objection renders section 1323(c) nearly incomprehensible. 11 U.S.C. § 1323(c) ("Any holder of a secured claim that has accepted or rejected the plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be, the plan as modified, unless the modification provides for a change in the rights of such holder from what such rights were under the plan before modification, and such holder changes such holder's previous acceptance or rejection."). Section 1323(c), by its very wording, shows that Congress knows the difference between actual acceptance and deemed
acceptance.