21-10804-j13
[…] In that event, Debtor would satisfy the requirements of subsection (A) of § 1325(a)(5), obviating the need for her to satisfy the requirements of subsection (B) upon which Santander's objections to the Amended Plan are based.
The Court will address each of the three requirements set forth in § 1323(c) to determine whether Santander is deemed to have accepted the Amended Plan.
1. An Amended Plan is the equivalent of modification under § 1323(a)
Section 1323(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he debtor may modify the plan at any time before confirmation . . . ." After modification, "the plan as modified becomes the plan." § 1323(b). Although § 1323(a) uses the words "modify" and "modified" rather than "amended," a pre-confirmation modification filed under section § 1323 is considered an "amended plan."