In re Eshelman
[…] The debtor acknowledged and corrected the beneficiary designation error and filed a response to the objection, reasserting the Policy as exempt pursuant to § 1C-1601(a)(6).

DISCUSSION

The issue before the court centers upon the language of two statutes and the provisions of the Trust. We start first with the applicable statutes. Section 1C-1601(a)(6) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:

(a) Exempt Property. - Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors:

* * *
(6) Life insurance as provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Constitution of North Carolina.
Turning to the Constitution of North Carolina, Article X, Section 5 provides: