In re E.S.
[…] (In re Jacklyn F. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 747, 756; In re Cattalini (1946) 72 Cal.App.2d 662, 663.) But here there was no court order. And again there is no explanation for appellants failure to support or communicate with his son.

As to appellants argument that he did not intend to abandon his son, we note the statutory presumption of intent to abandon (§ 7822, subd. (b)) and the absence of any evidence presented to the court to contradict this presumption.

2. We need not decide whether section 7825 also supports the judgment.

The court also based its judgment on section 7825, which permits termination of parental rights if "(1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony. [And] (2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child." Because the judgment is supported under section 7822, we need not discuss appellants contention that there was no substantial evidence that his conviction under Penal Code § 288, subdivision (c)(1) also rendered him unfit to parent his son.