Bankruptcy Case No. 98-30858-HCA-11, Adversary No. 00-3083, Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-2524-M
[…] Although the Court concedes that the financial relationship between Appellants and Erstmark is murky, the evidence supports the Bankruptcy Court's conclusion that the transfers to Appellants were not in repayment of loans made by them to Debtor. Thus, the Bankruptcy Court also did not clearly err in finding that Appellants attempted to conceal the transfers by deeming them "loan repayments," as the evidence supports the Bankruptcy Court's findings that the transfers were not such repayments.
2. Was Erstmark Insolvent at the Time of the Transfers?
Finally, Appellants contend that Erstmark was not insolvent at the time of the transfers. For purposes of determining insolvency under Texas Business and Commerce Code §§ 24.005 and 24.006, "[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." Although Appellants point to Randall's testimony that Erstmark was not insolvent based on a fair valuation of its debts versus its assets, the Debtor's tax returns, along with the testimony of Mr. Gummer, show that Erstmark was insolvent from mid-1993 until its bankruptcy.