Bankruptcy Case No. 98-30858-HCA-11, Adversary No. 00-3083, Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-2524-M
[…] (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a)(1), (b) (Vernon 2002).
Section 24.006(a) states:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Id. § 24.006(a).
The Bankruptcy Court first found that, under § 24.005(a)(1), the transfers "were made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud present and future creditors of the Debtor."