No. COA16-79
[…] II. Analysis
On appeal, Mother argues that the trial court erred by failing to make a written finding required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015) and that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that it was in Emily's best interests to terminate Mother's parental rights. Father's counsel has submitted a "no-merit" brief pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 3.1(d).
A. Mother's Appeal
Mother first argues that the trial court erred by failing to make written findings as to the bond between Emily and Mother as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(4). We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid
in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015) (emphasis added). The court is required to make written findings of fact for all of the above factors that are "relevant." Id. However, when making those written findings, the court is not required to "recite the statutory language verbatim."