In re E.R.
[…] Accordingly, the parental rights termination order may not be vacated. No effective relief may be afforded mother even were we to find her appeal of the denial of the section 388 petition meritorious. Thus, the appeal is moot.” (In re Jessica K., supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1316-1317.)

II. Remand to Different Bench Officer

Mother contends the bench officer was biased against her and had predetermined that she could never be reunified with E. Mother asks us to direct that further proceedings be conducted before a different officer.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 170.1, subdivision (c) provides that, at the request of any party, the “appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.” “[T]he statutory power of appellate courts to disqualify sentencing judges should be used sparingly and only where the interests of justice require it,” such as “where the [action] of the original judge indicates an animus inconsistent with judicial objectivity.” (People v.