In re Equivest St. Thomas, Inc.
[…] The court notes a recent decision of the United States Supreme Court in Merck Co. v. Reynolds, U.S., 130 S. Ct. 1784 (2010), where the Court held that the applicable statute of limitations did not begin to run until the plaintiff either actually discovered the facts or until a hypothetical reasonably diligent plaintiff would have discovered the facts constituting the cause of action. The Court based its holding on the statutory language of 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) which provided that a "private right of action . . . involving a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may not be brought later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (emphasis added). The Court found that the discovery necessary to begin the tolling of this statute of limitations had to include discovery of the facts constituting the violation under the Securities Exchange Act.