Case No: 3:09-bk-10426
[…] (1) Plan Modification
Significant reasons exist for the more involved procedures required to modify terms of a confirmed Chapter 11 plan. Paramount is that confirmation of a Chapter 11 plan establishes a new contractual agreement between the debtor and all other parties. In re Burnsbrooke Apartments of Athens, Ltd. , 151 B.R. 455, 457 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1992) ; 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a) and (b). Most notable here is the lack of disclosure and formal requirements for post-confirmation modification.
Modification of a confirmed Chapter 11 plan is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) which provides:
(b) The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title.... Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title....
Burnsbrooke Apartments , 151 B.R. at 456–57.
Neither the Debtor nor Reliant sought to implement the proper path to a modification of the Plan. No motion, no disclosures, and no hearing was held to consider changing the terms of the Plan as they relate to Reliant.