No. 106,323.
[…] Specifically, Sandstone argues COTA utilized the erroneously legal standard when it did not treat Moulder's report and testimony as an individual appraisal under USPAP Standards 1 and 2 but rather as a mass appraisal under USPAP Standard 6.
USPAP Standard 1 controls the development of individual appraisals, Standard 2 controls the reporting of individual appraisals, and Standard 6 controls both the development and reporting of mass appraisals. See USPAP, pp. 9, 15, 29 (1992); In re Tax Appeal of Yellow Freight System, Inc., 36 Kan.App.2d at 214.
K.S.A. 79–505(a) requires the “director of property valuation” (DPV) to establish “appropriate standards for the performance of appraisals in connection with ad valorem taxation.” At “a minimum” these standards must require “(1) That all appraisals be performed in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards as evidenced by the appraisal standards promulgated by the appraisal standards board [ASB] of the appraisal foundation which are in effect on March 1, 1992,