In re Equal. Appeal of Mission Hills Country Club for the Year 2012 in Johnson Cnty.
[…] While the record does not definitively establish that the Club qualifies as a not-for-profit organization under Section 501(c), during this litigation both COTA and the parties treated the Club as a qualifying Section 501(c)(7) organization. See 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(7) (2012) (“[c]lubs organized for pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable purposes, substantially all of the activities of which are for such purposes and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder”).

Regarding Section 501(c)(7) organizations, K.S.A. 79–1439a(a) provides:

“With respect to real property owned and operated by a not-for-profit organization not subject to federal income taxation pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (c) of section 501 of such code, this section shall only apply to land which is actually and regularly used for recreational purposes, other than land accommodating buildings or other improvements associated with such recreational land.” (Emphasis added.)