In re Equal. Appeal of Mission Hills Country Club for the Year 2012 in Johnson Cnty.
[…] K.S.A. 79–101. Article 11, § 1 of the Kansas Constitution (2012 Supp.) and K.S.A.2012 Supp. 79–1439 govern the appraisal and assessment of property subject to general ad valorem taxation. For assessment purposes, the taxing authority must classify the subject property into one of two principal classes—real property and tangible personal property. Kan. Const. art. 11, § 1(a) (2012 Supp.); K.S.A.2012 Supp. 79–1439(b). The authority must then determine the property's subclass because both of the principal classes contain several subclasses, each with a respective assessment rate. Kan. Const. art. 11, § 1(a) (2012 Supp.); K.S.A.2012 Supp. 79–1439(b). Under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 79–1439(b)(1)—which essentially mirrors the language of Article 11, § 1(a) (2012 Supp.)—real property shall be assessed as to subclass at the following rates:

“(A) Real property used for residential purposes including multi-family residential real property, real property necessary to accommodate a residential community of mobile or manufactured homes including the real property upon which such homes are located, residential real property used partially for day care home purposes if such home has been registered or licensed pursuant to K.S.A. 65–501 et seq., and amendments thereto, and residential real property used partially for bed and breakfast home purposes at 11.5% ....;

“(B) land devoted to agricultural use valued pursuant to K.S.A. 79–1476, and amendments thereto, at 30%;

“(C) vacant lots at 12%;