MDL No: 2785 Case No. 17-md-2785-DDC-TJJ
[…] In re: EpiPen (Epinephrine Injection, USP) Mktg., Sales Practices & Antitrust Litig., 268 F. Supp. 3d at 1359. The JPML thus concluded that "centralization in the District of Kansas will serve the convenience of the parties and witnesses and promote the just and efficient conduct of this litigation" by "eliminat[ing] duplicative discovery; prevent[ing] inconsistent pretrial rulings, including with respect to class certification; and conserv[ing] the resources of the parties, their counsel, and the judiciary." Id. And, under 28 U.S.C. § 1407, the JPML transferred the actions to the District of Kansas "for coordinated and consolidated pretrial proceedings." Id. at 1360; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1407 ("When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings . . . by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation . . . .").
Schedule A lists five lawsuits. One of the five already was pending in Kansas. In re: EpiPen Auto-Injector Litig., No. 16-2711. Since that case already was pending here, the JPML did not need to transfer that action for the MDL proceeding.