No. A12–2172.
[…] But almost all of that time has expired during this appeal.
Relator suggests that the lessees do not need to have further government approval before exploring or mining, citing portions of Minnesota Statutes Chapter 93, which reference lessees' rights to enter, prospect, and mine for minerals. Chapter 93 provides for the state's retention of its mineral rights in the event that it sells or transfers real property, i.e., it governs the rights of the state or its lessees vis-à-vis those who purchase land from the state. SeeMinn.Stat. §§ 93.04 (“All minerals in or upon lands which have been or may be sold ... by the state shall remain subject to sale, lease, or contract by the state upon the same terms and conditions as are minerals upon lands belonging to the state; and the state and all persons claiming under it shall have the right to enter upon these lands and to prospect for, mine, and remove such minerals ....” (emphasis added)), .05 (allowing lessee the right to enter and prospect for minerals and providing for condemnation of surface rights in certain circumstances).