676 MDA 2024 677 MDA 2024 J-S30003-24
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court found Mother had provided clear and convincing evidence to support termination of Father's parental rights pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(1), (b).
Father raises two questions for this Court's review in which he challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support termination pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(1) and (b).
Initially, we must address sua sponte that the orphans' court failed to appoint legal counsel to represent Children for the termination proceedings pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) . See In re Adoption of K.M.G., 240 A.3d 1218, 1235 (Pa. 2020). Section 2313 of the Adoption Act provides: "The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). Section 2313(a) requires that the orphans' court "appoint an attorney to represent the child's legal interest, i.e. the child's preferred outcome."