Case # 10-10873, Adversary Proceeding # 11-1004.
[…] There is no dispute that the Georgia Superior Court entered a Final Decree of Divorce on September 26, 2011, ordering the Debtor to pay $416,120.00 for legal services provided by the Plaintiff to Ms. Enright in the Georgia divorce action, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2 (see Undisputed Material Facts ¶ 6, supra), which enables the Georgia Superior Court to award attorneys' fees as part of the litigation expenses in the divorce action. It is also undisputed that the Debtor has not paid the $416,120.00 principal amount due, or any interest thereon (see Undisputed Material Facts ¶ 7, supra).
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The grant of attorney's fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be:
(1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party. . . .
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a)(1).
Interest applies to the Final Decree of Divorce pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12, which provides, in relevant part: