In re Energy Servs. Acquisitions Ii, Inc.
[…] The trial court denied ESA's motion to transfer venue.

Chapter 15, Subchapter B includes among the mandatory venue provisions, "major transactions." A major transaction is defined as "a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(a).
Section 15.020(c)(2) provides "an action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if: . . . . the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction, and the action may be brought in that other county, under this section or otherwise, or in that other jurisdiction."

Analysis

A party may challenge a mandatory venue determination by mandamus without regard to the adequacy of an appellate remedy. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (West 2017); In re Missouri Pac.