No. 18-2239
[…] See generally Burton v. Teleflex Inc., 707 F.3d 417, 435 (3d Cir. 2013) (a party may supplement the record on appeal in only "exceptional circumstances").
Instead, he argues at some length that legal causes of action do not necessarily travel with the bonds upon a sale, cf. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107 ("[u]nless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer"), and that he properly mitigated his damages. But at no point before the Bankruptcy Court or the District Court did English identify any cause of action that he possessed against Energy Future.