In re Endo Int'l
[…] The Plan Administrator seeks an order of the Court disallowing and expunging those claims and interests pursuant to sections 105(a), 502 and 558 of the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rule 3007.

LEGAL PRINCIPLES

A filed proof of claim is "deemed allowed, unless a party in interest . . . objects." 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). Absent an objection, a properly executed and filed proof of claim constitutes prima facie evidence of the validity and amount of the claim. See In re Metex Mfg. Corp., 510 B.R. 735, 740 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3001(f)).

Section 502(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a claim shall be disallowed if it is unenforceable under applicable law. 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(1). To that end, pursuant to section 558 of the Bankruptcy Code, the "estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate . . . ." Id. § 558. If an objection is filed, the court, upon notice and a hearing, must determine the validity and the proper amount of the claim. See 11 U.S.C. § 502(b). The objecting party has the initial "burden of putting forth evidence sufficient to refute the validity of the claim."