In re Emily P.
[…] Thus, there are times when it is appropriate to vacate the delinquency adjudication after the dispositional order has expired. Indeed, there may be even more compelling reasons to vacate the delinquency adjudication after the passage of time has allowed for the respondent to establish more thoroughly his or her rehabilitation and to demonstrate a particular need for vacatur.

In support of its argument that the use of FCA § 355.1 is inappropriate after the dispositional order has expired, the presentment agency points to subd. 3, which provides that if a new order of disposition is entered, "the date such order expires shall not be later than the expiration date of the original order." As a matter of fairness to the respondent, this provision precludes a court from vacating a dispositional order and then entering a new dispositional order which is longer than the original order. It has no applicability where, as here, an order is vacated and the petition is dismissed.