A11-1810
[…] Even if statutory grounds for termination exist and termination is in the best interests of the child, this court must determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the county made reasonable efforts to reunite the family. In re Children of T.A.A., 702 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2005).
"Reasonable efforts" means "the exercise of due diligence by the responsible social services agency to use culturally appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child's family." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2010). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to reunify the family, the district court must consider whether the services were "(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2010). "[A] case plan that has been approved by the district court is presumptively reasonable." In re Welfare of the Children of S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d 381, 388 (Minn. 2008).