In re E.M.
[…] Cross v. Ledford (1954), 1612 Ohio St. 469, 120 N.E.2d 118, paragraph three of the syllabus; In re Adoption of Holdcomb (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 361, 368, 481 N.E.2d 613, 620.

In re Adoption of Holdcomb, supra.

The journal entry, sub judice, vested permanent custody of the children in CCDCFS, in part, because neither could be placed with his or her father within a reasonable time. While we hold that no such determination is called for in this case, we note that the judge failed to address the requirements of R.C. 2151.419, which provides:

* * * [A]t any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314 [2151.31.4], 2151.33, or 2151.353 [2151.35.3] of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing