No. B–02910/11–09.
[…] As the law allows for post-termination contact, there must be a practical way to provide it. The Court charges DHS to aid in this search for an appropriate agency.
Where there has been a finding of permanent neglect, the Court has three dispositional alternatives: (1) dismissal of the petition; (2) suspension of judgment for up to one year; or (3) the termination of parental rights and the commitment of the custody and guardianship of the children to the agency so that the children may be adopted (Family Ct Act § 631). An order of disposition shall be made “solely on the basis of the best interests of the child[ren], and there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular disposition” (Family Ct Act § 631; see Matter of Star Leslie W., 63 N.Y.2d 136, 147–148 [1984] [“Unlike a fact-finding hearing which resolves the issue of permanent neglect and in which the best interests of the child[ren] play no part in the court's determination, the court in the dispositional hearing must