In re Ellman
[…] Id. at 838.

The most recent reported opinion on this issue in this district is In re Fishbein. In Fishbein, the debtors sought to exempt their income tax refunds on pre-petition earnings as disposable wages. As a result, the court went further into its inquiry than the Supreme Court or the Fourth Circuit and explored the definition of "disposable wages." Looking to Maryland's Commercial Law Code § 15-601.1, Chief Judge Kier found the term "disposable wages" to mean "the part of wages that remain after deduction of any amount required to be withheld by law." Id., at 37. Employers are legally required to withhold a set amount of an employee's wages based upon the information provided by the employee, and thus the court found that no amount deducted for taxes could qualify as "disposable wages." Id.