In re Ellington
[…] On March 8, 2019, petitioner filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus, seeking an order directing CDCR to grant him an early parole hearing. We appointed counsel, issued an order to show cause to CDCR, and now grant the petition.

III. DISCUSSION

Approved by California voters on November 8, 2016, Proposition 57 provides that "[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense." (Cal. Const, art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1) (section 32(a)(1)).) The "full term" of the "primary offense" is "the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." (Cal. Const., art I, § 32, subd. (a)(1)(A) (section 32(a)(1)(A)).) Proposition 57 directs CDCR to adopt regulations "in furtherance of [section 32(a)]" and "certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety." (Cal. Const., art I, § 32, subd. (b).)