In re E.L.L
[…] The guardian ad litem and attorney advocate have standing to represent the juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have been appointed. . . . The appointment shall terminate when the permanent plan has been achieved for the juvenile and approved by the court. . . . In every case where a nonattorney is appointed as a guardian ad litem, an attorney shall be appointed in the case in order to assure protection of the juvenile's legal rights throughout the proceeding.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108 (2003) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition or written response to the motion. The answer or response shall admit or deny the allegations of the petition or motion and shall set forth the name and address of the answering respondent or the respondent's attorney.

(b) If an answer or response denies any material allegation of the petition or motion, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile to represent the best interests of the juvenile, unless . . . a guardian ad litem has already been appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-601. . . .

. . . .

(d) If a guardian ad litem has previously been appointed for the juvenile under G.S. 7B-601, and the appointment of a guardian ad litem could also be made under this section, the guardian ad litem appointed under G.S. 7B-601, and any attorney appointed to assist that guardian, shall also represent the juvenile in all proceedings under this Article, and shall have the duties and payment of a guardian ad litem appointed under this section, unless the court determines that the best interests of the juvenile require otherwise.

(emphasis added.)

In its order terminating respondent's parental rights, the trial court took judicial notice of juvenile file #01 J 738 and found as a fact that Heather Harreld was the appointed guardian ad litem for E.L.L. in that file. As the orders in 01 J 738 reveal, Harreld was appointed by the court and served as guardian ad litem for E.L.L. during the court events associated with the abuse, neglect and dependency adjudication order of 4 March 2002. The record is replete with evidence that Harreld served as the guardian ad litem for the child throughout the adjudication proceedings in 2002 and, later, during the termination of parental rights hearing that is the subject of this appeal.