In re E.L.L
[…] For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by failing to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor child E.L.L. pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108. We disagree.

According to N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a), a guardian ad litem must be appointed for every juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed alleging that the juvenile is neglected or abused. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a) (2003). G.S. § 7B-601(a) provides in pertinent part:

When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile. . . . The juvenile is a party in all actions under this Subchapter. The guardian ad litem and attorney advocate have standing to represent the juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have been appointed. . . . The appointment shall terminate when the permanent plan has been achieved for the juvenile and approved by the court. . . . In every case where a nonattorney is appointed as a guardian ad litem, an attorney shall be appointed in the case in order to assure protection of the juvenile's legal rights throughout the proceeding.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108 (2003) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition or written response to the motion. The answer or response shall admit or deny the allegations of the petition or motion and shall set forth the name and address of the answering respondent or the respondent's attorney.

(b) If an answer or response denies any material allegation of the petition or motion, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile to represent the best interests of the juvenile, unless . . . a guardian ad litem has already been appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-601. . . .

. . . .