06-19-2018
[…] His counsel did not make an opening statement, did not offer any evidence and did not make a closing argument. Non–Respondent Father did not indicate, through counsel, that he supported the Department's position.
Although Sarah C. and Harold M. testified during the dispositional hearing, no party asked either of them if they were willing to submit themselves to the jurisdiction of the Court. See , FCA § 1055(a)(ii).
--------
The first question presented to the Court is how to interpret Non–Respondent Father's request to intervene and subsequent silence. Family Court Act § 1035(d) provides that a non-respondent parent has "the right to appear and participate in the proceeding as an interested party intervener for the purpose of seeking temporary and permanent release of the child under this article or custody of the child under article six of this act, ..." Essentially the non-respondent parent can intervene for two purposes: (1) to seek release of the child under article ten; or (2) to seek custody of the child under article six. See also , FCA §§ 1052(a)(ii) & (vii).