In re Elizabeth M.
[…] Watson [(1956)] 46 Cal.2d 818, 836. . . . Thus the parent must demonstrate that it is ‘reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.’ (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.)” (In re Kristin H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1667-1668.) Eric made no such demonstration in this case, and we can discern no basis for concluding that such a demonstration might have been successfully made by competent counsel on appeal.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 317.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel.”

II