No. W2016-02527-COA-R3-CV
[…] As such, the trial court was not limited to the question of whether Tennessee law allows holographic modifications to trusts. Rather, the trial court was asked to determine whether this Trust was modified by the Settlor and how the res of this Trust should be distributed based on the determination of whether this Trust was modified. We now turn to review whether the trial court erred in making its determination.
Section 35-15-602(c) of the TUTC specifically addresses revocation and amendment of revocable trusts. This section provides:
(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-602(c).
(1) By substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(2) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by:
(A) A later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust; or
(B) Any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent.
The Trust in this case contains a provision regarding revocation and modification of the Trust.