In re Eliseo
[…] The proof of claim contains the following breakdown of the total claimed:

Non-payment of dues from April 1, 2014 to July 1, 2019

$5,766.40

Late fees on above

$5,120.00

Accrued interest at 8% from April 1, 2014 to July 1, 2019

$4,644.86

Attorney fees

$7,991.74

Foreclosure case court costs

$2,264.31

$25,787.31

DISCUSSION

The court must determine the amount Dover Meade's lien secures. Dover Meade contends it secures both the pre-recordation and post-recordation amounts set forth in its proof of claim. Debtor disagrees.

I. A certificate of lien filed pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 5311.18(A)(3) does not include after-acquired debts.

Ohio Revised Code § 5311.18 prescribes Dover Meade's right to a lien on the property. Under § 5311.18(A)(1), a lien includes any authorized "common expenses . . . interest, administrative late fees, enforcement assessments, and collection costs, attorney's fees, and paralegal fees" that remain unpaid ten days after the expenses come due. The lien "is effective on the date that a certificate of lien . . . is filed for record." O.R.C. § 5311.18(A)(3). The lien must set forth "the amount of the unpaid portion of the common expenses and, subject to subsequent adjustments, any unpaid interest, administrative late fees, enforcement assessments, collection costs, attorney's fees, and paralegal fees." Id.

Dover Meade relies on a 2001 decision from the Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Ohio as support for its "continuing lien" theory. In re Barcelli, 270 B.R. 837 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2001).