In re Elias
[…] Stone, 03.2 I.B.C.R. at 135 (quoting In re Norris, 91 I.B.C.R. 25, 26 n. 3 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1991)).

SIF contends it has standing as a creditor or as a party in interest, and relies upon the Worker's Compensation Law for support. It believes that under Idaho Code § 72-223(3), it is subrogated to the rights of Mr. Dominguez and may seek reimbursement from Debtor for the amount of worker's compensation benefits it paid him. Idaho Code § 72-223(3) provides:

If compensation has been claimed and awarded, the employer having paid such compensation or having become liable therefor, shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee, to recover against such third party to the extent of the employer's compensation liability.

Idaho Code § 72-223(2) allows injured employees or their employers to pursue actions against third parties who either caused or contributed to the employee's injuries, notwithstanding that the employee has already collected worker's compensation benefits under the statute from his or her employer. Runcorn v. Shearer Lumber Prods., Inc., 690 P.2d 324, 330 (Idaho 1984); Schneider v. Farmers Merchant, Inc., 678 P.2d 33, 35 (Idaho 1984).

The Idaho Supreme Court has explained that Idaho Code § 72-223

provides that an employer may be subrogated to the rights of the employee to the extent that the employee has received compensation benefits. . . . [H]owever, the right of an employer to such subrogation and its ability to obtain reimbursement from the employee [is] limited. . . . [W]hen an employer's negligence, together with the negligence of a third party nonemployer