In re Eli Witt Co.
[…] Further, this Statute prohibits the dealer from collecting from the purchaser, that being the Seminole Tribe, "the tax imposed by § 210.02." AIG asserts that this is further clarification that the triggering event for the liability is the transaction described in FLA. STAT. § 210.02, that being the sale or transaction within the state. See also Seminole Tribe of Florida v. State Dept. of Bus. Reg., Div. of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 496 So.2d 193 (Fla.App. 1st Dist. 1986).

AIG also points to Florida Statutes, § 210.11, which governs refunds. Section 210.11 states that when stamped cigarettes

". . . have been sold and shipped into another state for the sale or use therein, or have become unfit for use and consumption or unsalable, or have been destroyed, the dealer involved shall be entitled to a refund. . . ."

This Chapter also provides for the redemption of unused stamps and thus, further supports AIG's position.

In Alabama, cigarette taxes are governed by Title 40, Chapter 25 of the Alabama Code. Specifically, Alabama Code § 40-25-2(f) states in part,