IN RE: ELETSON HOLDINGS INC., et al., Debtors.
[…] 6. Setoff is Inapplicable
Finally, the Debtors assert that they believe they hold affirmative claims against Wilmington, including, inter alia: "claims for negligence, tortious interference with contractual rights, and for abuse of the bankruptcy process in connection with the commencement of the Debtors' involuntary petitions in bad faith." (Objection to Wilmington Claims at ¶ 43). Accordingly, the Debtors assert that they have setoff rights pursuant to state law that should be preserved for the Debtors' estates pursuant to Section 558 of the Bankruptcy Code. (Id. at ¶ 43).
While Wilmington does not address this argument, the Court disagrees with the Debtors. Bankruptcy Code Section 558 preserves for a Debtor's estate "the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate," including setoff rights. 11 U.S.C. § 558; see also In re Westchester Structures, Inc., 181 B.R. 730, 739-40 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995). However, the availability of setoff rights is determined under state law. See Westchester Structures, Inc., 181 B.R. at 739.