Case No. 23-10322 (JPM) (Jointly Administered)
[…] Having considered all of these arguments together, the Court finds that the Creditors have failed to establish that cause exists to appoint a Chapter 11 Trustee pursuant to Section 1104(a)(1) through clear and convincing evidence.
2. Best Interest of the Creditors Pursuant to Section 1104(a)(2)
As set forth above, the Movants also assert in their respective motions that a Chapter 11 Trustee should be appointed pursuant to Section 1104(a)(2) because such an appointment is in the best interest of creditors. Section 1104(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, upon request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee "if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2).