Case No. 23-10322 (JPM) (Jointly Administered)
[…] (See Docket Nos. 394, 424, 468). The Court will examine these arguments in turn.
1. For Cause Pursuant to Section 1104(a)(1)
As stated above, the Creditors assert that a Chapter 11 Trustee should be appointed for cause pursuant to Section 1104(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. (See Committee Motion; PC Motion). Section 1104(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, upon request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee "for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).
"The list of wrongs constituting 'cause' that warrants the appointment of a trustee [under Section 1104(a)(1)] is not exhaustive." In re Ashley River Consulting, LLC, No. 14-13406 (MG), 2015 WL 1540941, at *9 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015).