In re El Camino Charter Lines, Inc.
[…] Although Mr. Laschenski testified that inside experts at TCF prepared an analysis supporting the adequacy of the price obtained, Mr. Laschenski had no personal knowledge of that analysis, and TCF did not attempt to introduce a copy of any written analysis.

(4) The lack of advertising and adequate expose to the market, together with the lack of any expert analysis supporting the terms of the sale, by itself shows the sale not to be commercially reasonable.

D. Whether TCF's Deficiency Claim Should be Reduced

Section 9-626(a) of the Commercial Code provides in relevant part:

In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer transaction, in which the amount of a deficiency
or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply: ...
(3) ... if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees exceed the greater of:
(A) the proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance; or
(B) the amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying secured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (3)(B), the amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than that sum.