In re E.J
[…] that qualified expert witnesses with specific knowledge of the child's Indian tribe testify regarding that tribe's family organization and child-rearing practices, and regarding whether the tribe's culture, customs, and laws would support the placement of the child in foster care or the termination of parental rights on the grounds that continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.

Iowa Code § 232B.10(2). The term "qualified expert witness" includes, but is not limited to, "a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist, traditional tribal therapist and healer, spiritual leader, historian, or elder." Id. § 232B.10(1).

We find the State produced the required expert witness. At trial, Lari Ann Brister testified as an expert about the Choctaw Tribe's culture, customs, and law. Brister is a member of the Choctaw Tribe, as well as a Foster Care/Adoption Specialist for the Choctaw Nation. She has a Master's Degree in counseling, as well as twelve years experience as a foster care and welfare specialist. Brister acts as the supervisor for the tribe's foster care/adoption program and is knowledgeable in regard to the tribe's customs pertaining to family organization and its child-rearing practices. Under section 232B.10(3)(a), "[a] member of the child's Indian tribe who is recognized by the child's tribal community as knowledgeable regarding tribal customs as the customs pertain to family organization or child-rearing practices" is given the highest preference as a qualified expert witness.

The mother argues Brister only "briefly scanned" the record just before the hearing and therefore was unable to form any opinions as to the propriety of terminating her parental rights.