In re Eiseman
[…] We are of the opinion that the court's action, under the circumstances, in making the order of arrest and recommitment upon the strength of the statements contained in said letters was justified, and finds full support in subdivision 2 of section 1310 of the Penal Code, which reads as follows: "The court . . . in which an indictment, information, or appeal is pending . . ., may, by an order entered upon its minutes direct the arrest of the defendant, and his commitment to the officer to whose custody he was committed at the time of giving bail, and his detention until legally discharged, in the following cases: . . . 2. When it satisfactorily appears to the court that his bail, or either of them, are dead or insufficient, or have removed from the state . . ." (Italics ours.)