In re Eirand-Herskowitz v. Carmel Cem. Assn.
[…] Dennis Kuccia, the attorney who participated in preparation, drafting and supervision of the execution of the Last Will and Testament of Jamie Herskowitz, testified that the decedent never indicated to him where he wanted to be buried or what funeral arrangements he wanted. The Will does not contain any provision concerning a specific place of burial.

Additional facts appear in the Conclusions of Law.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A petition to disinter a body is governed by New York

Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PLC) § 1510(e), which provides, in relevant part:

A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated by a corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may be removed therefrom, with the consent of the corporation, and the written consent of the owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife, husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased. If the consent of any such person or of the corporation can not be obtained, permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in the district, where the cemetery is situated, shall be sufficient.

( See, Matter of Lichtman v. Highland View Cemetery Corp., supra; Matter of Pring v. Kensico Cemetery , 54 AD3d 766, 767 [2d Dept 2008]). "In the absence of consent, a court may grant permission to disinter upon a showing of good and substantial reasons" ( Matter of Pring v.